Arkansas bank rankings, Q2 2026
78 FDIC-insured banks are headquartered in Arkansas, holding $184.48B in combined assets as of Q2 2026. The median bank has $511M in assets, earns a 1.23% return on assets, and runs a 58.88% efficiency ratio.
Highest return on assets among community banks
- The First National Bank of Izard County Calico Rock 2.90%
- Union Bank Mena 2.43%
- Fm Bank And Trust Blytheville 2.37%
- First Financial Bank El Dorado 2.18%
- Connect Bank Star City 2.14%
- CS Bank Eureka Springs 2.09%
- The First National Bank of Fort Smith Fort Smith 2.04%
- Bank of Salem Salem 2.03%
- Bank of Delight Delight 2.02%
- Bank of 1889 Berryville 2.01%
Most efficient community banks (lowest efficiency ratio)
- Central Bank Little Rock 34.55%
- Petit Jean State Bank Morrilton 39.95%
- Cross Bank Wynne 40.51%
- The First National Bank of Izard County Calico Rock 41.00%
- PEOPLES BANK Sheridan 42.11%
- First Security Bank Searcy 43.46%
- The First National Bank of Fort Smith Fort Smith 47.66%
- Citizens' Bank & Trust Co. Van Buren 47.69%
- The Citizens Bank Batesville 48.19%
- Fm Bank And Trust Blytheville 48.62%
Top-ten lists include FDIC-designated community banks with at least $100M in assets; trust companies and specialty subsidiaries appear in the full table only.
Every Arkansas bank
| Bank | Assets | ROA | Efficiency | NIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank OZK Little Rock | $41.70B | 1.60% | 39.52% | 4.14% |
| Arvest Bank Fayetteville | $28.05B | 0.55% | 81.46% | 4.06% |
| Simmons Bank Pine Bluff | $24.73B | 1.21% | 55.56% | 3.85% |
| Centennial Bank Conway | $24.55B | 2.13% | 41.31% | 4.62% |
| First Security Bank Searcy | $8.58B | 1.85% | 43.46% | 3.58% |
| ENCORE BANK Little Rock | $3.70B | 0.37% | 85.16% | 2.67% |
| First Community Bank Batesville | $3.63B | 1.32% | 56.23% | 4.14% |
| Farmers Bank & Trust Company Magnolia | $3.16B | 1.44% | 57.94% | 4.09% |
| Uplift Bank Arkadelphia | $3.01B | 0.89% | 70.64% | 3.64% |
| First National Bank Paragould | $2.59B | 1.20% | 57.43% | 3.86% |
| The First National Bank of Fort Smith Fort Smith | $2.31B | 2.04% | 47.66% | 4.52% |
| First Financial Bank El Dorado | $2.04B | 2.18% | 54.86% | 4.39% |
| The Farmers & Merchants Bank Stuttgart | $2.02B | 1.07% | 63.94% | 4.01% |
| Signature Bank of Arkansas Fayetteville | $1.63B | 1.09% | 61.54% | 3.72% |
| The Citizens Bank Batesville | $1.62B | 1.55% | 48.19% | 3.74% |
| Chambers Bank Danville | $1.59B | 1.76% | 57.44% | 4.35% |
| Relyance Bank White Hall | $1.43B | 1.21% | 61.38% | 3.92% |
| Fm Bank And Trust Blytheville | $1.36B | 2.37% | 48.62% | 5.06% |
| Legacy Bank Springdale | $1.27B | 1.40% | 55.54% | 4.20% |
| Evolve Bank & Trust West Memphis | $1.19B | -0.14% | 105.44% | 3.90% |
| Anstaff Bank Green Forest | $1.18B | 1.91% | 52.81% | 4.01% |
| First Arkansas Bank and Trust Jacksonville | $1.14B | 1.61% | 70.51% | 3.99% |
| Generations Bank Rogers | $1.09B | 1.19% | 57.54% | 4.18% |
| First Service Bank Greenbrier | $1.02B | 0.87% | 68.03% | 4.40% |
| Diamond Bank Murfreesboro | $957M | 1.42% | 57.69% | 3.78% |
| Central Bank Little Rock | $955M | 1.09% | 34.55% | 3.22% |
| Stone Bank Mountain View | $951M | 1.68% | 52.72% | 3.11% |
| FNBC Bank Ash Flat | $843M | 1.60% | 60.92% | 4.42% |
| First Western Bank Booneville | $793M | 1.11% | 67.95% | 4.06% |
| The Malvern National Bank Malvern | $728M | 1.02% | 68.84% | 3.28% |
| Union Bank Mena | $710M | 2.43% | 51.27% | 4.72% |
| First State Bank Russellville | $665M | 0.62% | 49.03% | 1.91% |
| CS Bank Eureka Springs | $628M | 2.09% | 57.42% | 4.94% |
| Cross Bank Wynne | $593M | 1.91% | 40.51% | 4.91% |
| First National Bank of Eastern Arkansas Forrest City | $589M | 1.16% | 62.38% | 3.92% |
| Citizens' Bank & Trust Co. Van Buren | $566M | 1.55% | 47.69% | 3.88% |
| Fidelity Bank West Memphis | $547M | 1.28% | 59.23% | 2.96% |
| First State Bank of DeQueen De Queen | $525M | 1.52% | 53.49% | 3.38% |
| Armor Bank Forrest City | $517M | 0.88% | 70.71% | 4.04% |
| Eagle Bank and Trust Company Little Rock | $506M | 1.04% | 81.68% | 3.72% |
| Partners Bank Helena | $417M | 1.04% | 65.43% | 4.45% |
| Merchants & Planters' Bank Newport | $379M | 0.95% | 74.81% | 3.98% |
| Commercial Bank & Trust Company Monticello | $364M | 0.69% | 66.47% | 3.07% |
| Union Bank & Trust Company Monticello | $356M | 1.57% | 57.49% | 4.19% |
| Today's Bank Huntsville | $351M | 0.75% | 78.62% | 3.86% |
| Bank of 1889 Berryville | $339M | 2.01% | 63.42% | 6.07% |
| Bank of England England | $332M | 0.35% | 93.40% | 3.60% |
| First State Bank Lonoke | $328M | 1.12% | 58.54% | 3.77% |
| PEOPLES BANK Sheridan | $314M | 1.82% | 42.11% | 4.30% |
| Horatio State Bank Horatio | $312M | 1.20% | 51.36% | 4.37% |
| Merchants and Farmers Bank Dumas | $298M | 1.22% | 65.32% | 4.71% |
| First National Bank Of Commerce Walnut Ridge | $297M | 1.52% | 63.01% | 4.06% |
| United Bank Springdale | $296M | 1.20% | 71.11% | 4.47% |
| Farmers Bank Greenwood | $289M | 1.16% | 70.70% | 4.10% |
| FBT Bank & Mortgage Fordyce | $264M | 1.41% | 71.33% | 4.41% |
| Bank of Salem Salem | $262M | 2.03% | 51.56% | 4.87% |
| Petit Jean State Bank Morrilton | $260M | 1.97% | 39.95% | 4.14% |
| Bank of Little Rock Little Rock | $253M | -1.25% | 73.96% | 3.99% |
| Smackover State Bank Smackover | $252M | 1.17% | 52.68% | 3.19% |
| Bodcaw Bank Stamps | $247M | 1.21% | 59.35% | 4.55% |
| The First National Bank of Izard County Calico Rock | $235M | 2.90% | 41.00% | 5.08% |
| Producers Bank & Trust Mcgehee | $213M | 1.86% | 52.51% | 4.24% |
| Bank of Delight Delight | $201M | 2.02% | 49.17% | 4.14% |
| The Peoples Bank Magnolia | $196M | 1.69% | 70.89% | 5.65% |
| Bank of Cave City Cave City | $194M | 0.78% | 81.11% | 4.35% |
| Gateway Bank Rison | $181M | 0.78% | 77.63% | 4.29% |
| RiverBank Pocahontas | $174M | 1.23% | 52.37% | 3.94% |
| Riverwind Bank Augusta | $168M | 0.81% | 70.86% | 3.81% |
| Priority Bank Fayetteville | $153M | 1.67% | 69.74% | 4.52% |
| Warren Bank and Trust Company Warren | $146M | 1.01% | 72.72% | 3.58% |
| Connect Bank Star City | $124M | 2.14% | 58.31% | 5.25% |
| Logan County Bank Scranton | $121M | 1.25% | 50.28% | 3.46% |
| First Naturalstate Bank Mcgehee | $109M | 1.03% | 67.04% | 4.13% |
| Bank of Lake Village Lake Village | $91M | 1.56% | 57.54% | 5.17% |
| COMMUNITY STATE BANK Bradley | $90M | 0.83% | 69.37% | 4.47% |
| Riverside Bank Sparkman | $74M | 1.12% | 65.94% | 4.99% |
| Bank of Bearden Bearden | $67M | 2.01% | 50.23% | 4.32% |
| The Merchants & Planters Bank Clarendon | $51M | 0.40% | 79.34% | 3.30% |
Method
Banks are FDIC-insured institutions headquartered in Arkansas with a call report for the quarter ending 06/30/2026. Return on assets and net interest margin are annualized year to date; the efficiency ratio is noninterest expense over revenue, so lower is better. Credit unions are NCUA-insured and not included. Click any bank for its comparison with same-size peers, or look up a bank in another state.