Indiana bank rankings, Q2 2026
87 FDIC-insured banks are headquartered in Indiana, holding $221.50B in combined assets as of Q2 2026. The median bank has $456M in assets, earns a 1.08% return on assets, and runs a 64.96% efficiency ratio.
Highest return on assets among community banks
- Grant County State Bank Swayzee 3.03%
- The Bippus State Bank Huntington 2.42%
- Alliance Bank Francesville 2.28%
- Freedom Bank Huntingburg 2.26%
- First Bank of Berne Berne 2.07%
- The Garrett State Bank Garrett 1.93%
- CentreBank Veedersburg 1.86%
- Springs Valley Bank & Trust Company French Lick 1.85%
- Farmers State Bank Lagrange 1.85%
- Greenfield Banking Company Greenfield 1.71%
Most efficient community banks (lowest efficiency ratio)
- Grant County State Bank Swayzee 21.33%
- Merchants Bank of Indiana Carmel 40.22%
- Freedom Bank Huntingburg 42.91%
- The Garrett State Bank Garrett 43.57%
- Lake City Bank Warsaw 45.83%
- First Farmers Bank & Trust Co. Converse 46.86%
- First Bank of Berne Berne 47.28%
- Farmers State Bank Lagrange 47.56%
- The Bippus State Bank Huntington 47.79%
- Centier Bank Whiting 48.18%
Top-ten lists include FDIC-designated community banks with at least $100M in assets; trust companies and specialty subsidiaries appear in the full table only.
Every Indiana bank
| Bank | Assets | ROA | Efficiency | NIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Old National Bank Evansville | $73.86B | 1.41% | 45.98% | 3.60% |
| First Merchants Bank Muncie | $21.32B | 0.78% | 63.81% | 3.40% |
| Merchants Bank of Indiana Carmel | $21.17B | 1.49% | 40.22% | 2.86% |
| Centier Bank Whiting | $10.41B | 1.57% | 48.18% | 3.57% |
| 1st Source Bank South Bend | $9.26B | 1.99% | 46.45% | 4.38% |
| German American Bank Jasper | $8.43B | 1.76% | 48.48% | 4.29% |
| Lake City Bank Warsaw | $7.24B | 1.66% | 45.83% | 3.47% |
| Horizon Bank Michigan City | $6.55B | 1.75% | 52.66% | 4.47% |
| United Fidelity Bank, fsb Evansville | $6.49B | -0.09% | 127.86% | -0.46% |
| First Financial Bank, National Association Terre Haute | $6.17B | 1.45% | 56.84% | 4.27% |
| First Internet Bank of Indiana Fishers | $5.53B | 0.32% | 56.11% | 2.53% |
| First Farmers Bank & Trust Co. Converse | $3.50B | 1.65% | 46.86% | 4.00% |
| STAR Financial Bank Fort Wayne | $3.23B | 1.01% | 67.69% | 3.29% |
| The National Bank of Indianapolis Indianapolis | $3.04B | 1.37% | 56.87% | 3.22% |
| Peoples Bank Munster | $2.04B | 0.43% | 83.84% | 3.26% |
| First Bank Midwest Frankfort | $1.55B | 0.72% | 69.12% | 3.19% |
| Farmers State Bank Lagrange | $1.31B | 1.85% | 47.56% | 4.04% |
| First Harrison Bank Corydon | $1.29B | 1.42% | 55.54% | 3.90% |
| Jackson County Bank Seymour | $1.11B | 0.78% | 72.59% | 3.51% |
| First Bank of Berne Berne | $1.09B | 2.07% | 47.28% | 3.83% |
| Community First Bank of Indiana Kokomo | $980M | 1.14% | 68.20% | 6.71% |
| Greenfield Banking Company Greenfield | $930M | 1.71% | 53.32% | 4.22% |
| State Bank Brownsburg | $916M | 1.07% | 65.46% | 4.04% |
| Citizens State Bank of New Castle, Indiana New Castle | $909M | 1.06% | 63.14% | 3.86% |
| The Fountain Trust Company Covington | $845M | 1.04% | 69.64% | 4.23% |
| First State Bank of Middlebury Middlebury | $836M | 1.59% | 57.32% | 4.25% |
| FCN Bank, National Association Brookville | $812M | 1.06% | 63.03% | 3.19% |
| The New Washington State Bank New Washington | $798M | 0.93% | 70.00% | 3.89% |
| The North Salem State Bank North Salem | $770M | 1.65% | 53.36% | 4.29% |
| Citizens Bank Mooresville | $691M | 0.98% | 70.89% | 3.49% |
| First Federal Savings Bank Rochester | $687M | 0.97% | 75.61% | 3.48% |
| Springs Valley Bank & Trust Company French Lick | $675M | 1.85% | 57.32% | 3.88% |
| DeMotte State Bank Demotte | $622M | 1.23% | 63.43% | 3.21% |
| Crossroads Bank Wabash | $616M | 1.13% | 65.83% | 3.45% |
| Freedom Bank Huntingburg | $586M | 2.26% | 42.91% | 3.61% |
| First Federal Savings Bank Evansville | $576M | 0.37% | 89.40% | 3.19% |
| First Federal Savings Bank Huntington | $554M | 1.27% | 57.43% | 3.77% |
| Community State Bank Avilla | $554M | 1.00% | 61.07% | 3.75% |
| The Friendship State Bank Friendship | $544M | 0.92% | 74.66% | 3.41% |
| The Peoples State Bank Ellettsville | $507M | 1.48% | 64.53% | 3.73% |
| The Napoleon State Bank Napoleon | $499M | 1.47% | 55.35% | 4.42% |
| Security Federal Savings Bank Logansport | $464M | 0.73% | 74.60% | 3.72% |
| The Bippus State Bank Huntington | $459M | 2.42% | 47.79% | 4.55% |
| The Hometown Savings Bank Terre Haute | $456M | 0.22% | 92.27% | 2.95% |
| Alliance Bank Francesville | $455M | 2.28% | 49.36% | 4.43% |
| Home Bank SB Martinsville | $433M | 0.65% | 82.49% | 3.66% |
| The First National Bank of Monterey Monterey | $431M | 1.10% | 56.52% | 3.06% |
| Kentland Bank Kentland | $419M | 1.53% | 50.25% | 4.51% |
| First National Bank Cloverdale | $419M | 0.42% | 85.59% | 3.06% |
| The Garrett State Bank Garrett | $400M | 1.93% | 43.57% | 3.39% |
| Grant County State Bank Swayzee | $396M | 3.03% | 21.33% | 4.09% |
| Owen County State Bank Spencer | $389M | 0.81% | 70.77% | 3.54% |
| The Riddell National Bank Brazil | $384M | 1.09% | 64.43% | 3.86% |
| American Community Bank of Indiana Saint John | $383M | 1.08% | 57.40% | 3.98% |
| Hoosier Heartland State Bank Crawfordsville | $356M | 1.27% | 69.51% | 4.14% |
| The Campbell & Fetter Bank Kendallville | $355M | 0.83% | 64.96% | 3.29% |
| Mutual Savings Bank Franklin | $353M | 0.88% | 71.36% | 3.21% |
| Bath State Bank Bath | $338M | 1.01% | 69.64% | 3.15% |
| The Peoples Bank Brownstown | $324M | 1.32% | 56.54% | 3.68% |
| Tri-County Bank & Trust Company Roachdale | $314M | 0.36% | 83.45% | 2.70% |
| Farmers and Merchants Bank Laotto | $306M | 1.51% | 54.69% | 3.34% |
| Bedford Federal Savings Bank Bedford | $303M | 1.60% | 49.96% | 4.16% |
| Bank of Wolcott Wolcott | $280M | 1.69% | 51.54% | 3.34% |
| Logansport Savings Bank Logansport | $277M | 0.79% | 77.38% | 3.65% |
| Union Savings and Loan Association Connersville | $262M | 1.10% | 65.97% | 4.28% |
| Wayne Bank and Trust Co. Richmond | $255M | 1.09% | 71.87% | 4.04% |
| Hendricks County Bank and Trust Company Brownsburg | $247M | 0.66% | 76.80% | 4.14% |
| Peoples Trust and Savings Bank Boonville | $241M | 0.11% | 93.40% | 2.70% |
| The Farmers and Merchants Bank Boswell | $213M | 0.80% | 72.95% | 3.50% |
| Fowler State Bank Fowler | $190M | 1.19% | 64.45% | 4.49% |
| The Home National Bank of Thorntown Thorntown | $186M | 0.96% | 67.27% | 4.27% |
| LNB Community Bank Lynnville | $181M | 1.64% | 66.58% | 4.07% |
| Community State Bank Royal Center | $176M | 0.62% | 78.89% | 3.07% |
| First State Bank of Porter Porter | $162M | 0.85% | 74.69% | 3.50% |
| Community State Bank Brook | $161M | 1.08% | 55.56% | 3.58% |
| First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Greensburg Greensburg | $159M | 0.48% | 80.09% | 2.88% |
| First Federal Savings Bank of Angola Angola | $137M | 1.03% | 65.80% | 3.84% |
| Spencer County Bank Santa Claus | $131M | 0.79% | 73.96% | 3.88% |
| CentreBank Veedersburg | $120M | 1.86% | 57.54% | 5.92% |
| Farmers and Mechanics Federal Savings Bank Bloomfield | $114M | -0.25% | 108.04% | 2.85% |
| First Federal Savings Bank of Washington Washington | $94M | 0.50% | 78.63% | 3.50% |
| Scottsburg Building and Loan Association Scottsburg | $77M | 0.30% | 77.12% | 2.64% |
| Boonville Federal Savings Bank Boonville | $72M | 0.48% | 81.11% | 3.53% |
| The Fairmount State Bank Fairmount | $57M | -0.03% | 61.94% | 4.42% |
| Peoples Community Bank SB of Monticello, Indiana Monticello | $43M | 0.77% | 71.66% | 4.11% |
| Generations Community Bank Indianapolis | $31M | -22.64% | 1115.29% | 2.32% |
| Everence Trust Company Goshen | $16M | 19.63% | 90.11% | 6.10% |
Method
Banks are FDIC-insured institutions headquartered in Indiana with a call report for the quarter ending 06/30/2026. Return on assets and net interest margin are annualized year to date; the efficiency ratio is noninterest expense over revenue, so lower is better. Credit unions are NCUA-insured and not included. Click any bank for its comparison with same-size peers, or look up a bank in another state.