South Carolina bank rankings, Q2 2026
43 FDIC-insured banks are headquartered in South Carolina, holding $64.68B in combined assets as of Q2 2026. The median bank has $571M in assets, earns a 1.12% return on assets, and runs a 62.62% efficiency ratio.
Highest return on assets among community banks
- Enterprise Bank of South Carolina Ehrhardt 6.21%
- Carolina Bank & Trust Co. Lamar 1.85%
- Farmers and Merchants Bank of South Carolina Holly Hill 1.80%
- First Piedmont Federal Savings and Loan Association of Gaffney Gaffney 1.76%
- Bank of York York 1.73%
- The Peoples Bank Iva 1.65%
- Bank of Travelers Rest Travelers Rest 1.60%
- The Bank of South Carolina Charleston 1.56%
- The Bank of Clarendon Manning 1.54%
- Anderson Brothers Bank Mullins 1.52%
Most efficient community banks (lowest efficiency ratio)
- Enterprise Bank of South Carolina Ehrhardt 36.69%
- Carolina Bank & Trust Co. Lamar 43.22%
- The Conway National Bank Conway 47.88%
- Farmers and Merchants Bank of South Carolina Holly Hill 48.61%
- Bank of York York 48.83%
- The Bank of Clarendon Manning 52.99%
- First Capital Bank Charleston 53.34%
- First Piedmont Federal Savings and Loan Association of Gaffney Gaffney 53.75%
- First Palmetto Bank Camden 54.77%
- OPTUS Bank Columbia 55.79%
Top-ten lists include FDIC-designated community banks with at least $100M in assets; trust companies and specialty subsidiaries appear in the full table only.
Every South Carolina bank
| Bank | Assets | ROA | Efficiency | NIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Community Bank Greenville | $28.99B | 1.40% | 55.92% | 3.68% |
| Southern First Bank Greenville | $4.70B | 0.96% | 57.36% | 2.93% |
| Coastal States Bank Hilton Head Island | $2.42B | 1.17% | 58.63% | 3.64% |
| First Community Bank Lexington | $2.38B | 1.25% | 63.34% | 3.61% |
| Anderson Brothers Bank Mullins | $2.38B | 1.52% | 59.18% | 6.12% |
| The Conway National Bank Conway | $2.00B | 1.42% | 47.88% | 3.31% |
| South Atlantic Bank Myrtle Beach | $1.98B | 1.07% | 59.17% | 3.30% |
| Bank of Travelers Rest Travelers Rest | $1.60B | 1.60% | 59.00% | 3.27% |
| Security Federal Bank Aiken | $1.54B | 0.86% | 70.44% | 3.30% |
| Coastal Carolina National Bank Myrtle Beach | $1.35B | 1.05% | 59.17% | 3.60% |
| First Capital Bank Charleston | $1.32B | 1.14% | 53.34% | 3.47% |
| The Citizens Bank Olanta | $1.14B | 1.24% | 60.35% | 4.26% |
| First Reliance Bank Florence | $1.13B | 1.21% | 66.43% | 3.87% |
| First Palmetto Bank Camden | $1.10B | 1.36% | 54.77% | 3.59% |
| Carolina Bank & Trust Co. Lamar | $845M | 1.85% | 43.22% | 4.17% |
| Arthur State Bank Union | $832M | 1.12% | 70.07% | 4.52% |
| OPTUS Bank Columbia | $764M | 0.95% | 55.79% | 2.71% |
| Countybank Greenwood | $733M | 1.45% | 75.90% | 3.85% |
| Oconee Federal Savings and Loan Association Seneca | $679M | 0.76% | 61.11% | 2.98% |
| Palmetto State Bank Hampton | $597M | 0.96% | 66.03% | 3.23% |
| First Piedmont Federal Savings and Loan Association of Gaffney Gaffney | $597M | 1.76% | 53.75% | 4.80% |
| The Bank of South Carolina Charleston | $571M | 1.56% | 56.15% | 4.61% |
| Enterprise Bank of South Carolina Ehrhardt | $535M | 6.21% | 36.69% | 3.81% |
| The Peoples Bank Iva | $447M | 1.65% | 62.62% | 4.30% |
| The Bank of Clarendon Manning | $438M | 1.54% | 52.99% | 3.85% |
| Bank of the Lowcountry Walterboro | $430M | 0.75% | 74.95% | 3.96% |
| Farmers and Merchants Bank of South Carolina Holly Hill | $414M | 1.80% | 48.61% | 4.14% |
| Southern Bank Spartanburg | $408M | 0.10% | 91.64% | 3.29% |
| Bank of York York | $318M | 1.73% | 48.83% | 4.11% |
| First National Bank of South Carolina Holly Hill | $310M | 1.19% | 62.19% | 3.76% |
| The Commercial Bank Honea Path | $284M | 0.77% | 75.04% | 3.00% |
| Blue Ridge Bank Walhalla | $199M | 0.54% | 85.04% | 4.80% |
| CBL State Savings Bank Greer | $191M | 0.10% | 94.91% | 2.14% |
| Bank of Greeleyville Greeleyville | $160M | 1.43% | 66.51% | 4.67% |
| Spratt Savings Bank Chester | $154M | 0.18% | 92.15% | 3.03% |
| 1st Federal Savings Bank of SC, Inc. Walterboro | $152M | 0.61% | 81.11% | 4.29% |
| Abbeville First Bank, SSB Abbeville | $139M | 0.84% | 74.23% | 3.78% |
| Pickens Savings and Loan Association, FA Pickens | $138M | 0.70% | 72.93% | 3.14% |
| Woodruff Federal Savings and Loan Association Woodruff | $104M | 0.33% | 83.64% | 2.27% |
| Dedicated Community Bank Darlington | $101M | 0.89% | 75.47% | 4.54% |
| Home Federal Savings and Loan Association Bamberg | $40M | 0.38% | 88.56% | 3.67% |
| Kingstree Federal Savings and Loan Association Kingstree | $39M | -0.61% | 135.13% | 1.99% |
| Pee Dee Federal Savings Bank Marion | $37M | 0.99% | 76.18% | 4.09% |
Method
Banks are FDIC-insured institutions headquartered in South Carolina with a call report for the quarter ending 06/30/2026. Return on assets and net interest margin are annualized year to date; the efficiency ratio is noninterest expense over revenue, so lower is better. Credit unions are NCUA-insured and not included. Click any bank for its comparison with same-size peers, or look up a bank in another state.