Connecticut bank rankings, Q2 2026
26 FDIC-insured banks are headquartered in Connecticut, holding $43.57B in combined assets as of Q2 2026. The median bank has $1.23B in assets, earns a 0.81% return on assets, and runs a 73.46% efficiency ratio.
Highest return on assets among community banks
- Stafford Savings Bank Stafford Springs 8.23%
- DR Bank Darien 2.49%
- Chelsea Groton Bank Groton 1.39%
- Essex Bank Essex 1.10%
- Ives Bank Danbury 1.08%
- Thomaston Savings Bank Thomaston 1.07%
- Ascend Bank Guilford 1.03%
- Dime Bank Norwich 0.95%
- The National Iron Bank Salisbury 0.82%
- The First Bank of Greenwich Cos Cob 0.82%
Most efficient community banks (lowest efficiency ratio)
- DR Bank Darien 50.60%
- Stafford Savings Bank Stafford Springs 50.99%
- Chelsea Groton Bank Groton 58.41%
- Thomaston Savings Bank Thomaston 62.32%
- Ives Bank Danbury 62.55%
- The First Bank of Greenwich Cos Cob 65.69%
- Dime Bank Norwich 67.02%
- Ascend Bank Guilford 67.45%
- Union Savings Bank Danbury 69.65%
- The National Iron Bank Salisbury 69.90%
Top-ten lists include FDIC-designated community banks with at least $100M in assets; trust companies and specialty subsidiaries appear in the full table only.
Every Connecticut bank
| Bank | Assets | ROA | Efficiency | NIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty Bank Middletown | $9.38B | 1.30% | 75.60% | 3.45% |
| Bankwell Bank New Canaan | $3.47B | 1.61% | 44.16% | 3.58% |
| Union Savings Bank Danbury | $3.30B | 0.81% | 69.65% | 3.10% |
| Ion Bank Naugatuck | $2.78B | 0.93% | 72.60% | 4.23% |
| First County Bank Stamford | $2.42B | 0.46% | 80.54% | 2.48% |
| Thomaston Savings Bank Thomaston | $1.93B | 1.07% | 62.32% | 3.48% |
| Fairfield County Bank Ridgefield | $1.92B | 0.68% | 75.31% | 3.56% |
| Newtown Savings Bank Newtown | $1.87B | 0.75% | 72.16% | 3.34% |
| Chelsea Groton Bank Groton | $1.75B | 1.39% | 58.41% | 3.84% |
| Ives Bank Danbury | $1.73B | 1.08% | 62.55% | 3.46% |
| Ascend Bank Guilford | $1.49B | 1.03% | 67.45% | 3.45% |
| Patriot Bank, National Association Stamford | $1.32B | 0.70% | 86.43% | 3.01% |
| Northwest Community Bank Winsted | $1.26B | 0.53% | 79.54% | 3.13% |
| Dime Bank Norwich | $1.21B | 0.95% | 67.02% | 3.33% |
| The Torrington Savings Bank Torrington | $1.00B | 0.64% | 76.83% | 3.18% |
| DR Bank Darien | $913M | 2.49% | 50.60% | 5.28% |
| Windsor Federal Bank Windsor | $895M | 0.20% | 74.32% | 3.67% |
| Fieldpoint Private Bank & Trust Greenwich | $867M | -0.29% | 118.98% | 2.12% |
| The First Bank of Greenwich Cos Cob | $812M | 0.82% | 65.69% | 3.02% |
| The Milford Bank Milford | $652M | 0.65% | 77.12% | 3.62% |
| Essex Bank Essex | $537M | 1.10% | 82.46% | 3.71% |
| Connecticut Community Bank, National Association Norwalk | $526M | 0.26% | 91.79% | 4.39% |
| Stafford Savings Bank Stafford Springs | $507M | 8.23% | 50.99% | 2.37% |
| Jewett City Savings Bank Jewett City | $494M | 0.32% | 75.79% | 4.49% |
| The National Iron Bank Salisbury | $318M | 0.82% | 69.90% | 3.08% |
| New Haven Bank New Haven | $200M | 0.18% | 94.36% | 3.25% |
Method
Banks are FDIC-insured institutions headquartered in Connecticut with a call report for the quarter ending 06/30/2026. Return on assets and net interest margin are annualized year to date; the efficiency ratio is noninterest expense over revenue, so lower is better. Credit unions are NCUA-insured and not included. Click any bank for its comparison with same-size peers, or look up a bank in another state.