Wyoming bank rankings, Q2 2026
24 FDIC-insured banks are headquartered in Wyoming, holding $10.80B in combined assets as of Q2 2026. The median bank has $339M in assets, earns a 1.28% return on assets, and runs a 63.96% efficiency ratio.
Highest return on assets among community banks
- Bank of Star Valley Afton 2.77%
- Central Bank and Trust Lander 2.19%
- Jonah Bank of Wyoming Casper 2.05%
- Platte Valley Bank Torrington 1.95%
- Hilltop National Bank Casper 1.77%
- Sundance State Bank Sundance 1.68%
- First National Bank of Gillette Gillette 1.59%
- Wyoming Community Bank Riverton 1.55%
- Bank of Commerce Rawlins 1.41%
- Buffalo Federal Bank Buffalo 1.31%
Most efficient community banks (lowest efficiency ratio)
- Bank of Star Valley Afton 41.42%
- The Converse County Bank Douglas 45.40%
- Sundance State Bank Sundance 46.71%
- Platte Valley Bank Torrington 50.83%
- Jonah Bank of Wyoming Casper 51.12%
- First National Bank of Gillette Gillette 51.99%
- Central Bank and Trust Lander 52.55%
- Bank of Commerce Rawlins 58.56%
- Hilltop National Bank Casper 59.34%
- Wyoming Community Bank Riverton 63.10%
Top-ten lists include FDIC-designated community banks with at least $100M in assets; trust companies and specialty subsidiaries appear in the full table only.
Every Wyoming bank
| Bank | Assets | ROA | Efficiency | NIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle Bank - Wyoming Cody | $1.30B | 1.67% | 47.17% | 3.99% |
| Hilltop National Bank Casper | $1.14B | 1.77% | 59.34% | 3.60% |
| The Converse County Bank Douglas | $1.09B | 1.25% | 45.40% | 2.04% |
| First Northern Bank of Wyoming Buffalo | $983M | 1.17% | 70.80% | 4.17% |
| Platte Valley Bank Torrington | $809M | 1.95% | 50.83% | 5.37% |
| First National Bank of Gillette Gillette | $652M | 1.59% | 51.99% | 3.02% |
| First Federal Bank & Trust Sheridan | $621M | 0.68% | 70.52% | 3.69% |
| Jonah Bank of Wyoming Casper | $563M | 2.05% | 51.12% | 4.96% |
| Security State Bank Basin | $449M | 0.56% | 78.23% | 3.19% |
| Bank of Star Valley Afton | $420M | 2.77% | 41.42% | 4.35% |
| Big Horn Federal Savings Bank Greybull | $400M | 0.95% | 66.45% | 3.19% |
| RSNB Bank Rock Springs | $381M | 1.15% | 67.13% | 3.25% |
| RNB STATE BANK Rawlins | $296M | 0.31% | 93.17% | 3.89% |
| Sundance State Bank Sundance | $291M | 1.68% | 46.71% | 4.15% |
| Wyoming Community Bank Riverton | $262M | 1.55% | 63.10% | 4.26% |
| Tanager Bank Jackson | $222M | 0.29% | 91.51% | 2.70% |
| Bank of Commerce Rawlins | $216M | 1.41% | 58.56% | 4.14% |
| Buffalo Federal Bank Buffalo | $203M | 1.31% | 64.83% | 4.43% |
| Central Bank and Trust Lander | $203M | 2.19% | 52.55% | 4.55% |
| State Bank Green River | $115M | 1.09% | 65.49% | 4.42% |
| Summit National Bank Hulett | $66M | -2.20% | 233.09% | 2.24% |
| Cowboy State Bank Ranchester | $50M | 0.91% | 84.64% | 6.42% |
| 2unifi Bank Jackson | $38M | 5.18% | 57.71% | 4.63% |
| Farmers State Bank Pine Bluffs | $35M | 1.10% | 70.34% | 4.67% |
Method
Banks are FDIC-insured institutions headquartered in Wyoming with a call report for the quarter ending 06/30/2026. Return on assets and net interest margin are annualized year to date; the efficiency ratio is noninterest expense over revenue, so lower is better. Credit unions are NCUA-insured and not included. Click any bank for its comparison with same-size peers, or look up a bank in another state.