West Virginia bank rankings, Q2 2026
40 FDIC-insured banks are headquartered in West Virginia, holding $51.68B in combined assets as of Q2 2026. The median bank has $322M in assets, earns a 1.09% return on assets, and runs a 64.91% efficiency ratio.
Highest return on assets among community banks
- Logan Bank & Trust Company Logan 2.24%
- Citizens Bank of West Virginia, Inc. Elkins 1.95%
- Clear Mountain Bank Bruceton Mills 1.65%
- The Citizens Bank of Weston Weston 1.61%
- Freedom Bank, Inc. Belington 1.48%
- MVB Bank, Inc Fairmont 1.43%
- Mountain Valley Bank, N.A. Elkins 1.40%
- Potomac Bank Charles Town 1.40%
- The Bank of Monroe Union 1.38%
- Calhoun County Bank, Inc. Grantsville 1.38%
Most efficient community banks (lowest efficiency ratio)
- Logan Bank & Trust Company Logan 44.83%
- Citizens Bank of West Virginia, Inc. Elkins 46.04%
- The Citizens Bank of Weston Weston 50.13%
- Putnam County Bank Hurricane 55.63%
- The Bank of Romney Romney 57.03%
- Clear Mountain Bank Bruceton Mills 57.59%
- The Bank of Monroe Union 58.01%
- West Union Bank West Union 58.89%
- Freedom Bank, Inc. Belington 59.21%
- Calhoun County Bank, Inc. Grantsville 60.19%
Top-ten lists include FDIC-designated community banks with at least $100M in assets; trust companies and specialty subsidiaries appear in the full table only.
Every West Virginia bank
| Bank | Assets | ROA | Efficiency | NIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WesBanco Bank, Inc. Wheeling | $27.75B | 1.39% | 50.18% | 3.68% |
| City National Bank of West Virginia Charleston | $6.76B | 1.96% | 47.54% | 3.97% |
| MVB Bank, Inc Fairmont | $3.50B | 1.43% | 64.29% | 4.11% |
| Clear Mountain Bank Bruceton Mills | $1.03B | 1.65% | 57.59% | 4.64% |
| Potomac Bank Charles Town | $980M | 1.40% | 60.88% | 3.88% |
| Pendleton Community Bank, Inc. Franklin | $850M | 1.23% | 62.91% | 4.43% |
| CNB Bank, Inc. Berkeley Springs | $806M | 1.05% | 64.16% | 3.51% |
| Citizens Bank of West Virginia, Inc. Elkins | $772M | 1.95% | 46.04% | 4.42% |
| Putnam County Bank Hurricane | $704M | 0.97% | 55.63% | 3.08% |
| The Poca Valley Bank, Inc. Walton | $666M | 0.72% | 80.52% | 4.17% |
| Jefferson Security Bank Shepherdstown | $566M | 1.01% | 64.24% | 3.51% |
| Huntington Federal Savings Bank Huntington | $532M | -0.38% | 134.83% | 1.50% |
| Hancock County Savings Bank, F.S.B. Chester | $508M | 0.97% | 65.53% | 3.64% |
| Freedom Bank, Inc. Belington | $430M | 1.48% | 59.21% | 4.75% |
| Highlands Bank Petersburg | $407M | 1.27% | 64.17% | 4.40% |
| First Exchange Bank White Hall | $391M | 0.93% | 70.13% | 3.79% |
| The Bank of Romney Romney | $369M | 1.37% | 57.03% | 4.63% |
| Logan Bank & Trust Company Logan | $359M | 2.24% | 44.83% | 3.34% |
| MCNB Bank and Trust Co. Welch | $357M | 0.87% | 74.01% | 3.52% |
| Community Bank of Parkersburg Parkersburg | $340M | 1.36% | 68.79% | 4.17% |
| The Citizens Bank of Weston Weston | $303M | 1.61% | 50.13% | 4.25% |
| West Union Bank West Union | $300M | 1.03% | 58.89% | 3.62% |
| FNB Bank, Inc. Romney | $278M | 0.99% | 68.90% | 4.08% |
| Davis Trust Company Elkins | $275M | 0.57% | 77.19% | 3.75% |
| The Bank of Monroe Union | $255M | 1.38% | 58.01% | 3.81% |
| Capon Valley Bank Wardensville | $244M | 1.16% | 67.97% | 4.97% |
| Williamstown Bank, Inc. Williamstown | $237M | 0.60% | 80.17% | 4.24% |
| Calhoun County Bank, Inc. Grantsville | $212M | 1.38% | 60.19% | 4.38% |
| Mountain Valley Bank, N.A. Elkins | $202M | 1.40% | 61.82% | 4.43% |
| Pioneer Community Bank, Inc. Iaeger | $191M | 0.78% | 74.31% | 4.12% |
| The Harrison County Bank Lost Creek | $165M | 0.77% | 73.36% | 3.51% |
| The Fayette County National Bank of Fayetteville Fayetteville | $158M | 0.85% | 66.08% | 3.01% |
| Guaranty Bank Inc. Williamson | $152M | 0.27% | 90.35% | 4.30% |
| Whitesville State Bank Whitesville | $138M | 0.53% | 85.09% | 4.01% |
| Clay County Bank, Inc. Clay | $136M | 1.26% | 63.83% | 3.92% |
| The First National Bank of Williamson Williamson | $120M | -0.38% | 112.34% | 3.71% |
| The First National Bank of Peterstown Peterstown | $85M | 1.22% | 66.95% | 3.89% |
| The Pleasants County Bank Saint Marys | $85M | 0.66% | 73.93% | 3.77% |
| Citizens Bank of Morgantown, Inc. Morgantown | $53M | 1.13% | 69.04% | 4.93% |
| First Federal Savings & Loan Association of Ravenswood Ravenswood | $26M | 0.30% | 82.68% | 2.28% |
Method
Banks are FDIC-insured institutions headquartered in West Virginia with a call report for the quarter ending 06/30/2026. Return on assets and net interest margin are annualized year to date; the efficiency ratio is noninterest expense over revenue, so lower is better. Credit unions are NCUA-insured and not included. Click any bank for its comparison with same-size peers, or look up a bank in another state.