Washington bank rankings, Q2 2026
27 FDIC-insured banks are headquartered in Washington, holding $91.07B in combined assets as of Q2 2026. The median bank has $1.02B in assets, earns a 0.96% return on assets, and runs a 68.22% efficiency ratio.
Highest return on assets among community banks
- RiverBank Spokane 1.78%
- Mountain Pacific Bank Everett 1.50%
- Timberland Bank Hoquiam 1.47%
- Cashmere Valley Bank Cashmere 1.10%
- 1st Security Bank of Washington Mountlake Terrace 1.09%
- Commencement Bank Tacoma 0.99%
- Seattle Bank Seattle 0.98%
- Peoples Bank Bellingham 0.96%
- Yakima Federal Savings and Loan Association Yakima 0.94%
- Sound Community Bank Seattle 0.87%
Most efficient community banks (lowest efficiency ratio)
- Yakima Federal Savings and Loan Association Yakima 52.37%
- Timberland Bank Hoquiam 53.75%
- Mountain Pacific Bank Everett 55.68%
- RiverBank Spokane 57.22%
- Seattle Bank Seattle 60.04%
- Cashmere Valley Bank Cashmere 60.49%
- 1st Security Bank of Washington Mountlake Terrace 63.06%
- Coastal Community Bank Everett 68.22%
- Commencement Bank Tacoma 68.49%
- Sound Community Bank Seattle 71.93%
Top-ten lists include FDIC-designated community banks with at least $100M in assets; trust companies and specialty subsidiaries appear in the full table only.
Every Washington bank
| Bank | Assets | ROA | Efficiency | NIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WaFd Bank Seattle | $27.58B | 0.99% | 52.58% | 2.87% |
| Banner Bank Walla Walla | $16.59B | 1.31% | 60.03% | 4.11% |
| Washington Trust Bank Spokane | $10.54B | 1.19% | 66.67% | 3.84% |
| Heritage Bank Olympia | $8.42B | 1.05% | 67.54% | 4.12% |
| Coastal Community Bank Everett | $5.45B | -1.10% | 68.22% | 7.02% |
| 1st Security Bank of Washington Mountlake Terrace | $3.18B | 1.09% | 63.06% | 4.46% |
| Peoples Bank Bellingham | $2.42B | 0.96% | 73.70% | 4.06% |
| Cashmere Valley Bank Cashmere | $2.32B | 1.10% | 60.49% | 3.17% |
| First Fed Bank Port Angeles | $2.11B | 0.20% | 94.71% | 3.06% |
| Timberland Bank Hoquiam | $2.06B | 1.47% | 53.75% | 3.85% |
| Yakima Federal Savings and Loan Association Yakima | $2.00B | 0.94% | 52.37% | 2.28% |
| Riverview Bank Vancouver | $1.47B | -0.77% | 83.02% | 3.32% |
| Sound Community Bank Seattle | $1.07B | 0.87% | 71.93% | 3.70% |
| Olympia Federal Savings and Loan Association Olympia | $1.02B | 0.36% | 84.04% | 2.78% |
| Mountain Pacific Bank Everett | $896M | 1.50% | 55.68% | 4.44% |
| Seattle Bank Seattle | $891M | 0.98% | 60.04% | 3.56% |
| Commencement Bank Tacoma | $740M | 0.99% | 68.49% | 4.28% |
| Baker-Boyer National Bank Walla Walla | $693M | 0.58% | 86.94% | 3.69% |
| UniBank Lynnwood | $393M | -0.25% | 139.29% | 2.74% |
| Pacific Crest Bank Lynnwood | $318M | 0.59% | 74.06% | 2.36% |
| RiverBank Spokane | $310M | 1.78% | 57.22% | 4.70% |
| Liberty Bank Poulsbo | $206M | 0.36% | 85.74% | 3.17% |
| Increase Bank Longview | $151M | 0.39% | 84.78% | 3.98% |
| Portage Bank Bellevue | $116M | 0.69% | 88.36% | 4.67% |
| Lamont Bank of St. John Saint John | $51M | -6.23% | 165.50% | 1.62% |
| Farmers State Bank Winthrop | $47M | 1.19% | 54.92% | 3.40% |
| Sound Banking Company Lakewood | $45M | 2.52% | 61.35% | 6.96% |
Method
Banks are FDIC-insured institutions headquartered in Washington with a call report for the quarter ending 06/30/2026. Return on assets and net interest margin are annualized year to date; the efficiency ratio is noninterest expense over revenue, so lower is better. Credit unions are NCUA-insured and not included. Click any bank for its comparison with same-size peers, or look up a bank in another state.