Montana bank rankings, Q2 2026
35 FDIC-insured banks are headquartered in Montana, holding $78.08B in combined assets as of Q2 2026. The median bank has $218M in assets, earns a 1.41% return on assets, and runs a 56.67% efficiency ratio.
Highest return on assets among community banks
- Bank of Montana Missoula 3.26%
- The Yellowstone Bank Laurel 2.99%
- Eagle Bank Polson 2.29%
- Bank of The Rockies Helena 2.01%
- Independence Bank Havre 1.93%
- Stockman Bank of Montana Miles City 1.91%
- Freedom Bank Columbia Falls 1.84%
- First State Bank of Forsyth Forsyth 1.77%
- TrailWest Bank Lolo 1.76%
- Valley Bank of Kalispell Kalispell 1.76%
Most efficient community banks (lowest efficiency ratio)
- Bank of Montana Missoula 26.25%
- The Yellowstone Bank Laurel 31.22%
- Eagle Bank Polson 38.94%
- Independence Bank Havre 41.70%
- First State Bank of Forsyth Forsyth 43.18%
- Little Horn State Bank Hardin 44.00%
- Stockman Bank of Montana Miles City 50.38%
- Citizens Bank & Trust Company Big Timber 51.03%
- Valley Bank of Kalispell Kalispell 51.29%
- TrailWest Bank Lolo 52.01%
Top-ten lists include FDIC-designated community banks with at least $100M in assets; trust companies and specialty subsidiaries appear in the full table only.
Every Montana bank
| Bank | Assets | ROA | Efficiency | NIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glacier Bank Kalispell | $31.58B | 1.20% | 58.96% | 3.89% |
| First Interstate Bank Billings | $25.79B | 1.21% | 58.39% | 3.55% |
| Stockman Bank of Montana Miles City | $7.75B | 1.91% | 50.38% | 3.89% |
| Opportunity Bank of Montana Helena | $2.12B | 0.85% | 73.97% | 4.32% |
| Independence Bank Havre | $1.39B | 1.93% | 41.70% | 4.58% |
| The Yellowstone Bank Laurel | $1.34B | 2.99% | 31.22% | 4.26% |
| TrailWest Bank Lolo | $1.11B | 1.76% | 52.01% | 4.11% |
| Bank of Bridger, National Association Bridger | $803M | 0.92% | 61.03% | 3.20% |
| Farmers State Bank Victor | $790M | 0.98% | 72.94% | 4.16% |
| American Bank Bozeman | $630M | 1.37% | 66.05% | 4.11% |
| First Montana Bank, Inc. Missoula | $530M | 1.07% | 66.30% | 3.62% |
| Little Horn State Bank Hardin | $413M | 1.31% | 44.00% | 4.24% |
| Bank of Montana Missoula | $309M | 3.26% | 26.25% | 3.45% |
| Three Rivers Bank of Montana Kalispell | $293M | 1.40% | 65.07% | 5.27% |
| Manhattan Bank Manhattan | $287M | 1.41% | 63.09% | 3.90% |
| Bank of The Rockies Helena | $277M | 2.01% | 62.11% | 4.94% |
| Madison Valley Bank Ennis | $264M | 1.04% | 70.68% | 3.69% |
| Valley Bank of Kalispell Kalispell | $218M | 1.76% | 51.29% | 4.47% |
| Valley Bank of Ronan Ronan | $218M | 0.83% | 73.23% | 4.47% |
| The First State Bank of Malta Malta | $190M | 1.03% | 53.04% | 2.86% |
| Eagle Bank Polson | $180M | 2.29% | 38.94% | 5.17% |
| The First State Bank of Shelby Shelby | $176M | 1.28% | 56.09% | 2.35% |
| First State Bank of Forsyth Forsyth | $166M | 1.77% | 43.18% | 3.88% |
| The Bank of Baker Baker | $161M | 1.52% | 63.36% | 4.13% |
| Freedom Bank Columbia Falls | $157M | 1.84% | 56.38% | 5.71% |
| Citizens Bank & Trust Company Big Timber | $155M | 1.43% | 51.03% | 4.17% |
| Pioneer State Bank Deer Lodge | $134M | -2.15% | 193.32% | 3.22% |
| Bank of Bozeman Bozeman | $108M | 0.84% | 77.59% | 4.38% |
| Garfield County Bank Jordan | $108M | 1.30% | 56.67% | 4.02% |
| Ascent Bank Helena | $104M | 1.24% | 57.58% | 4.56% |
| First Security Bank of Roundup Roundup | $95M | 2.36% | 49.59% | 4.59% |
| Belt Valley Bank Belt | $90M | 2.01% | 48.41% | 5.35% |
| First Security Bank of Deer Lodge Deer Lodge | $81M | 2.37% | 52.22% | 4.67% |
| Peoples Bank of Deer Lodge Deer Lodge | $51M | 2.07% | 52.85% | 4.91% |
| Davidson Trust Co. Great Falls | $13M | 3.50% | 95.49% | 3.64% |
Method
Banks are FDIC-insured institutions headquartered in Montana with a call report for the quarter ending 06/30/2026. Return on assets and net interest margin are annualized year to date; the efficiency ratio is noninterest expense over revenue, so lower is better. Credit unions are NCUA-insured and not included. Click any bank for its comparison with same-size peers, or look up a bank in another state.