Vermont bank rankings, Q2 2026
12 FDIC-insured banks are headquartered in Vermont, holding $8.93B in combined assets as of Q2 2026. The median bank has $608M in assets, earns a 0.83% return on assets, and runs a 75.62% efficiency ratio.
Highest return on assets among community banks
- Community National Bank Derby 1.58%
- Passumpsic Savings Bank Saint Johnsbury 1.35%
- Peoples Trust Company of St. Albans Saint Albans 1.02%
- The National Bank of Middlebury Middlebury 1.01%
- The Bank of Bennington Bennington 0.86%
- Union Bank Morrisville 0.80%
- The Brattleboro Savings and Loan Association Brattleboro 0.76%
- Northfield Savings Bank Northfield 0.71%
- Ledyard National Bank Norwich 0.71%
- Wells River Savings Bank Wells River 0.62%
Most efficient community banks (lowest efficiency ratio)
- Community National Bank Derby 52.83%
- The Bank of Bennington Bennington 66.64%
- The National Bank of Middlebury Middlebury 72.33%
- Northfield Savings Bank Northfield 73.51%
- Peoples Trust Company of St. Albans Saint Albans 75.25%
- Union Bank Morrisville 75.99%
- Ledyard National Bank Norwich 79.18%
- The Brattleboro Savings and Loan Association Brattleboro 79.39%
- Wells River Savings Bank Wells River 80.82%
- Passumpsic Savings Bank Saint Johnsbury 86.51%
Top-ten lists include FDIC-designated community banks with at least $100M in assets; trust companies and specialty subsidiaries appear in the full table only.
Every Vermont bank
| Bank | Assets | ROA | Efficiency | NIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northfield Savings Bank Northfield | $1.58B | 0.71% | 73.51% | 3.09% |
| Union Bank Morrisville | $1.56B | 0.80% | 75.99% | 3.12% |
| Community National Bank Derby | $1.17B | 1.58% | 52.83% | 3.90% |
| Ledyard National Bank Norwich | $1.07B | 0.71% | 79.18% | 2.85% |
| Passumpsic Savings Bank Saint Johnsbury | $934M | 1.35% | 86.51% | 3.31% |
| The Bank of Bennington Bennington | $662M | 0.86% | 66.64% | 3.10% |
| The National Bank of Middlebury Middlebury | $554M | 1.01% | 72.33% | 3.64% |
| Peoples Trust Company of St. Albans Saint Albans | $395M | 1.02% | 75.25% | 4.26% |
| Business Bank, The S Burlington | $352M | -0.33% | 99.39% | 3.04% |
| The Brattleboro Savings and Loan Association Brattleboro | $296M | 0.76% | 79.39% | 4.16% |
| Wells River Savings Bank Wells River | $267M | 0.62% | 80.82% | 4.13% |
| The First National Bank of Orwell Orwell | $92M | 1.49% | 60.26% | 4.64% |
Method
Banks are FDIC-insured institutions headquartered in Vermont with a call report for the quarter ending 06/30/2026. Return on assets and net interest margin are annualized year to date; the efficiency ratio is noninterest expense over revenue, so lower is better. Credit unions are NCUA-insured and not included. Click any bank for its comparison with same-size peers, or look up a bank in another state.