New Mexico bank rankings, Q2 2026
29 FDIC-insured banks are headquartered in New Mexico, holding $16.44B in combined assets as of Q2 2026. The median bank has $438M in assets, earns a 1.94% return on assets, and runs a 52.97% efficiency ratio.
Highest return on assets among community banks
- Valley Bank of Commerce Roswell 3.53%
- Western Commerce Bank Carlsbad 3.21%
- First American Bank Artesia 2.89%
- Western Bank Artesia 2.80%
- Pioneer Bank Roswell 2.58%
- Citizens Bank of Las Cruces Las Cruces 2.25%
- CNB Bank Carlsbad 2.16%
- Community 1st Bank Las Vegas Las Vegas 2.12%
- Centinel Bank of Taos Taos 2.10%
- Main Bank Albuquerque 2.10%
Most efficient community banks (lowest efficiency ratio)
- Valley Bank of Commerce Roswell 37.91%
- Western Bank Artesia 39.83%
- First American Bank Artesia 40.18%
- Western Commerce Bank Carlsbad 41.06%
- First New Mexico Bank Deming 47.31%
- Centinel Bank of Taos Taos 47.87%
- American Heritage Bank Clovis 48.18%
- Community 1st Bank Las Vegas Las Vegas 48.49%
- CNB Bank Carlsbad 48.51%
- Pioneer Bank Roswell 49.92%
Top-ten lists include FDIC-designated community banks with at least $100M in assets; trust companies and specialty subsidiaries appear in the full table only.
Every New Mexico bank
| Bank | Assets | ROA | Efficiency | NIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| First American Bank Artesia | $1.91B | 2.89% | 40.18% | 4.95% |
| Century Bank Santa Fe | $1.36B | 0.95% | 78.44% | 4.31% |
| InBank Raton | $1.35B | 1.08% | 56.88% | 4.02% |
| Citizens Bank of Las Cruces Las Cruces | $1.17B | 2.25% | 52.89% | 4.80% |
| Pioneer Bank Roswell | $1.09B | 2.58% | 49.92% | 4.92% |
| CNB Bank Carlsbad | $1.07B | 2.16% | 48.51% | 4.50% |
| Western Commerce Bank Carlsbad | $864M | 3.21% | 41.06% | 5.38% |
| The Citizens Bank Farmington | $804M | 2.06% | 51.79% | 4.01% |
| Lea County State Bank Hobbs | $738M | 1.58% | 52.97% | 3.99% |
| Four Corners Community Bank Farmington | $662M | 2.06% | 52.30% | 4.23% |
| The Citizens Bank of Clovis Clovis | $493M | 1.38% | 55.88% | 3.57% |
| Southwest Capital Bank Albuquerque | $483M | 1.23% | 70.33% | 4.10% |
| First National Bank Alamogordo | $453M | 1.08% | 70.20% | 4.08% |
| The James Polk Stone Community Bank Portales | $444M | 2.08% | 57.01% | 4.89% |
| The Bank of Clovis Clovis | $438M | 1.27% | 59.60% | 4.51% |
| Centinel Bank of Taos Taos | $425M | 2.10% | 47.87% | 3.68% |
| Western Bank Artesia | $350M | 2.80% | 39.83% | 4.68% |
| Western Bank Lordsburg | $326M | 1.94% | 54.03% | 3.78% |
| Valley Bank of Commerce Roswell | $304M | 3.53% | 37.91% | 5.88% |
| Community 1st Bank Las Vegas Las Vegas | $294M | 2.12% | 48.49% | 4.06% |
| First New Mexico Bank Deming | $275M | 1.67% | 47.31% | 4.07% |
| Main Bank Albuquerque | $245M | 2.10% | 51.49% | 4.40% |
| First State Bank Socorro | $188M | 1.01% | 67.43% | 3.23% |
| Bank of the Southwest Roswell | $176M | 1.07% | 82.53% | 6.92% |
| First New Mexico Bank, Las Cruces Las Cruces | $172M | 1.83% | 58.03% | 5.03% |
| American Heritage Bank Clovis | $153M | 1.85% | 48.18% | 4.75% |
| First New Mexico Bank of Silver City Silver City | $147M | 1.91% | 65.68% | 4.90% |
| Tucumcari Federal Savings and Loan Association Tucumcari | $38M | 0.09% | 97.73% | 3.33% |
| DSRM National Bank Albuquerque | $4M | 2.84% | 76.96% | 3.41% |
Method
Banks are FDIC-insured institutions headquartered in New Mexico with a call report for the quarter ending 06/30/2026. Return on assets and net interest margin are annualized year to date; the efficiency ratio is noninterest expense over revenue, so lower is better. Credit unions are NCUA-insured and not included. Click any bank for its comparison with same-size peers, or look up a bank in another state.