Nevada bank rankings, Q2 2026
14 FDIC-insured banks are headquartered in Nevada, holding $44.08B in combined assets as of Q2 2026. The median bank has $601M in assets, earns a 1.30% return on assets, and runs a 59.56% efficiency ratio.
Highest return on assets among community banks
- First Security Bank of Nevada Las Vegas 2.16%
- The First National Bank of Ely Ely 1.38%
- GBank Las Vegas 1.31%
- Lexicon Bank Las Vegas 1.29%
- Nevada Bank and Trust Company Caliente 0.98%
- Valley Bank of Nevada North Las Vegas 0.56%
- GenuBank Las Vegas 0.39%
- Farm Bureau Bank FSB Reno 0.38%
Most efficient community banks (lowest efficiency ratio)
- First Security Bank of Nevada Las Vegas 38.71%
- The First National Bank of Ely Ely 53.28%
- GBank Las Vegas 60.13%
- Lexicon Bank Las Vegas 62.24%
- Nevada Bank and Trust Company Caliente 69.56%
- Valley Bank of Nevada North Las Vegas 75.66%
- Farm Bureau Bank FSB Reno 80.79%
- GenuBank Las Vegas 92.63%
Top-ten lists include FDIC-designated community banks with at least $100M in assets; trust companies and specialty subsidiaries appear in the full table only.
Every Nevada bank
| Bank | Assets | ROA | Efficiency | NIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toyota Financial Savings Bank Henderson | $16.79B | 0.39% | 80.32% | 1.01% |
| Beal Bank USA Las Vegas | $11.05B | 8.19% | 6.02% | 8.99% |
| Wells Fargo National Bank West Las Vegas | $8.77B | 0.97% | 23.44% | 1.63% |
| Credit One Bank, National Association Las Vegas | $2.44B | 25.35% | 58.99% | 24.80% |
| GBank Las Vegas | $1.43B | 1.31% | 60.13% | 3.99% |
| Farm Bureau Bank FSB Reno | $1.06B | 0.38% | 80.79% | 3.96% |
| Eaglemark Savings Bank Reno | $756M | 4.54% | 30.16% | 6.70% |
| Lexicon Bank Las Vegas | $446M | 1.29% | 62.24% | 4.39% |
| First Security Bank of Nevada Las Vegas | $298M | 2.16% | 38.71% | 4.66% |
| GenuBank Las Vegas | $253M | 0.39% | 92.63% | 3.73% |
| Valley Bank of Nevada North Las Vegas | $241M | 0.56% | 75.66% | 3.52% |
| Nevada Bank and Trust Company Caliente | $217M | 0.98% | 69.56% | 3.91% |
| Town & Country Bank Las Vegas | $207M | 2.31% | 47.29% | 4.91% |
| The First National Bank of Ely Ely | $133M | 1.38% | 53.28% | 2.93% |
Method
Banks are FDIC-insured institutions headquartered in Nevada with a call report for the quarter ending 06/30/2026. Return on assets and net interest margin are annualized year to date; the efficiency ratio is noninterest expense over revenue, so lower is better. Credit unions are NCUA-insured and not included. Click any bank for its comparison with same-size peers, or look up a bank in another state.