First Security Bank: how it compares with its peers
Against 127 IL banks with half to twice its assets, First Security Bank's strongest measure in Q2 2026 is net interest margin (4.17% vs. a 3.75% peer median). Its weakest relative measure is assets per employee ($5.6M vs. $6.3M).
| Measure | First Security Bank | Peer median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return on assets Annualized net income over average assets. | 1.14% | 1.13% | Middle third Ahead of 52% of peers |
| Net interest margin Annualized net interest income over earning assets. | 4.17% | 3.75% | Top third Ahead of 76% of peers |
| Efficiency ratio Noninterest expense per dollar of revenue. Lower is better. | 65.82% | 65.12% | Middle third Ahead of 48% of peers |
| Assets per employee Total assets over full-time-equivalent staff. | $5.6M | $6.3M | Middle third Ahead of 37% of peers |
| Loans to deposits Net loans and leases over total deposits. | 97.11% | 70.87% | Context |
What it means for lending operations
Its efficiency ratio of 65.82% is above the 65.12% peer median: it spends more to earn each dollar of revenue than most banks its size. Staff time on manual borrower verification (collecting pay stubs, bank statements, and employment letters, then re-keying them) is one of the larger controllable costs behind that number.
Banks closest in size
- The First National Bank of Litchfield Litchfield, IL · $150M
- Heritage Bank of Schaumburg Schaumburg, IL · $150M
- Du Quoin State Bank Du Quoin, IL · $148M
- Philo Exchange Bank Philo, IL · $157M
- Union Federal Savings and Loan Association Kewanee, IL · $146M
- The First National Bank of Arenzville Arenzville, IL · $159M
Questions about First Security Bank
How big is First Security Bank?
First Security Bank, established in 1934, is headquartered in Mackinaw, IL. It reported $151M in total assets in its Q2 2026 FDIC call report and operates 4 offices.
What is First Security Bank's return on assets?
1.14% annualized in Q2 2026, against a 1.13% median for 127 IL banks with half to twice its assets, ahead of 52% of them.
What is First Security Bank's efficiency ratio?
65.82% in Q2 2026: it spent about 66 cents in noninterest expense for each dollar of revenue. The peer median is 65.12%, and lower is better.
Is First Security Bank growing its loans?
Net loans grew 25.5% over the year to Q2 2026, while deposits grew 12.1%.
Sources and method
Figures are from the FDIC’s public call report data for the quarter ending 06/30/2026, via FDIC BankFind. Return on assets and net interest margin are annualized year to date. Peers are IL banks with half to twice its assets in the same quarter, excluding this bank. The page refreshes daily, so new quarters appear as banks file. Compare another bank or see every Illinois bank ranked.