Farmers and Merchants Bank: how it compares with its peers
Against 137 TX banks with half to twice its assets, Farmers and Merchants Bank's strongest measure in Q2 2026 is net interest margin (4.55% vs. a 4.20% peer median). Its weakest relative measure is assets per employee ($5.3M vs. $6.7M).
| Measure | Farmers and Merchants Bank | Peer median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return on assets Annualized net income over average assets. | 1.49% | 1.44% | Middle third Ahead of 53% of peers |
| Net interest margin Annualized net interest income over earning assets. | 4.55% | 4.20% | Top third Ahead of 72% of peers |
| Efficiency ratio Noninterest expense per dollar of revenue. Lower is better. | 56.83% | 61.24% | Middle third Ahead of 64% of peers |
| Assets per employee Total assets over full-time-equivalent staff. | $5.3M | $6.7M | Bottom third Ahead of 19% of peers |
| Loans to deposits Net loans and leases over total deposits. | 62.75% | 67.37% | Context |
What it means for lending operations
Its efficiency ratio of 56.83% is better than the 61.24% peer median. Banks that already run lean usually find their next gains in loan growth: faster digital applications and fewer borrowers abandoning a slow document chase.
Banks closest in size
- Castroville State Bank Castroville, TX · $270M
- Citizens State Bank Miles, TX · $270M
- Anahuac National Bank Anahuac, TX · $266M
- Bank of DeSoto, National Association De Soto, TX · $265M
- Texas Financial Bank Eden, TX · $265M
- The First National Bank of Ballinger Ballinger, TX · $275M
Questions about Farmers and Merchants Bank
How big is Farmers and Merchants Bank?
Farmers and Merchants Bank, established in 1905, is headquartered in De Leon, TX. It reported $270M in total assets in its Q2 2026 FDIC call report and operates 7 offices.
What is Farmers and Merchants Bank's return on assets?
1.49% annualized in Q2 2026, against a 1.44% median for 137 TX banks with half to twice its assets, ahead of 53% of them.
What is Farmers and Merchants Bank's efficiency ratio?
56.83% in Q2 2026: it spent about 57 cents in noninterest expense for each dollar of revenue. The peer median is 61.24%, and lower is better.
Is Farmers and Merchants Bank growing its loans?
Net loans grew 16.5% over the year to Q2 2026, while deposits grew 10.2%.
Sources and method
Figures are from the FDIC’s public call report data for the quarter ending 06/30/2026, via FDIC BankFind. Return on assets and net interest margin are annualized year to date. Peers are TX banks with half to twice its assets in the same quarter, excluding this bank. The page refreshes daily, so new quarters appear as banks file. Compare another bank or see every Texas bank ranked.