Farmers State Bank of Alto Pass, Ill.: how it compares with its peers
Against 142 IL banks with half to twice its assets, Farmers State Bank of Alto Pass, Ill.'s strongest measure in Q2 2026 is net interest margin (5.84% vs. a 3.70% peer median). Its weakest relative measure is assets per employee ($4.8M vs. $6.8M).
| Measure | This bank | Peer median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return on assets Annualized net income over average assets. | 2.17% | 1.14% | Top third Ahead of 92% of peers |
| Net interest margin Annualized net interest income over earning assets. | 5.84% | 3.70% | Top third Ahead of 100% of peers |
| Efficiency ratio Noninterest expense per dollar of revenue. Lower is better. | 65.33% | 63.52% | Middle third Ahead of 44% of peers |
| Assets per employee Total assets over full-time-equivalent staff. | $4.8M | $6.8M | Bottom third Ahead of 13% of peers |
| Loans to deposits Net loans and leases over total deposits. | 93.87% | 75.45% | Context |
What it means for lending operations
Its efficiency ratio of 65.33% is above the 63.52% peer median: it spends more to earn each dollar of revenue than most banks its size. Staff time on manual borrower verification (collecting pay stubs, bank statements, and employment letters, then re-keying them) is one of the larger controllable costs behind that number.
Banks closest in size
- State Bank of Toulon Toulon, IL · $343M
- Buena Vista National Bank Chester, IL · $344M
- Farmers State Bank Pittsfield, IL · $340M
- The First Trust and Savings Bank of Watseka, Illinois Watseka, IL · $337M
- Citizens National Bank of Albion Albion, IL · $349M
- The Bank of Herrin Herrin, IL · $349M
Questions about Farmers State Bank of Alto Pass, Ill.
How big is Farmers State Bank of Alto Pass, Ill.?
Farmers State Bank of Alto Pass, Ill., established in 1910, is headquartered in Alto Pass, IL. It reported $342M in total assets in its Q2 2026 FDIC call report and operates 5 offices.
What is Farmers State Bank of Alto Pass, Ill.'s return on assets?
2.17% annualized in Q2 2026, against a 1.14% median for 142 IL banks with half to twice its assets, ahead of 92% of them.
What is Farmers State Bank of Alto Pass, Ill.'s efficiency ratio?
65.33% in Q2 2026: it spent about 65 cents in noninterest expense for each dollar of revenue. The peer median is 63.52%, and lower is better.
Is Farmers State Bank of Alto Pass, Ill. growing its loans?
Net loans shrank 1.6% over the year to Q2 2026, while deposits shrank 3.3%.
Sources and method
Figures are from the FDIC’s public call report data for the quarter ending 06/30/2026, via FDIC BankFind. Return on assets and net interest margin are annualized year to date. Peers are IL banks with half to twice its assets in the same quarter, excluding this bank. The page refreshes daily, so new quarters appear as banks file. Compare another bank or see every Illinois bank ranked.