Idaho bank rankings, Q2 2026
10 FDIC-insured banks are headquartered in Idaho, holding $11.98B in combined assets as of Q2 2026. The median bank has $1.02B in assets, earns a 1.31% return on assets, and runs a 53.93% efficiency ratio.
Highest return on assets among community banks
- Twin River Bank Lewiston 3.04%
- The Bank of Commerce Ammon 2.13%
- Farmers Bank Buhl 1.63%
- Northwest Bank Boise 1.43%
- First Federal Savings Bank of Twin Falls Twin Falls 1.27%
- Idaho Trust Bank Boise 0.87%
- bankcda Coeur D Alene 0.84%
- Idaho First Bank Mccall 0.84%
- Ireland Bank Malad City 0.79%
Most efficient community banks (lowest efficiency ratio)
- The Bank of Commerce Ammon 33.37%
- Twin River Bank Lewiston 41.28%
- Farmers Bank Buhl 45.61%
- Idaho First Bank Mccall 52.75%
- Northwest Bank Boise 55.10%
- First Federal Savings Bank of Twin Falls Twin Falls 67.77%
- Ireland Bank Malad City 72.51%
- Idaho Trust Bank Boise 75.84%
- bankcda Coeur D Alene 78.72%
Top-ten lists include FDIC-designated community banks with at least $100M in assets; trust companies and specialty subsidiaries appear in the full table only.
Every Idaho bank
| Bank | Assets | ROA | Efficiency | NIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D. L. Evans Bank Burley | $3.70B | 1.34% | 51.48% | 3.39% |
| The Bank of Commerce Ammon | $2.34B | 2.13% | 33.37% | 4.67% |
| Northwest Bank Boise | $1.45B | 1.43% | 55.10% | 4.48% |
| First Federal Savings Bank of Twin Falls Twin Falls | $1.42B | 1.27% | 67.77% | 4.01% |
| Idaho First Bank Mccall | $1.36B | 0.84% | 52.75% | 3.16% |
| Farmers Bank Buhl | $678M | 1.63% | 45.61% | 4.21% |
| Ireland Bank Malad City | $355M | 0.79% | 72.51% | 4.24% |
| Idaho Trust Bank Boise | $256M | 0.87% | 75.84% | 4.12% |
| bankcda Coeur D Alene | $239M | 0.84% | 78.72% | 4.43% |
| Twin River Bank Lewiston | $173M | 3.04% | 41.28% | 5.39% |
Method
Banks are FDIC-insured institutions headquartered in Idaho with a call report for the quarter ending 06/30/2026. Return on assets and net interest margin are annualized year to date; the efficiency ratio is noninterest expense over revenue, so lower is better. Credit unions are NCUA-insured and not included. Click any bank for its comparison with same-size peers, or look up a bank in another state.