Farmers State Bank of Hamel: how it compares with its peers
Against 102 MN banks with half to twice its assets, Farmers State Bank of Hamel's strongest measure in Q2 2026 is assets per employee ($8.6M vs. a $6.9M peer median). Its weakest relative measure is net interest margin (2.64% vs. 4.02%).
| Measure | Farmers State Bank of Hamel | Peer median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return on assets Annualized net income over average assets. | 0.87% | 1.31% | Bottom third Ahead of 21% of peers |
| Net interest margin Annualized net interest income over earning assets. | 2.64% | 4.02% | Bottom third Ahead of 3% of peers |
| Efficiency ratio Noninterest expense per dollar of revenue. Lower is better. | 61.58% | 61.70% | Middle third Ahead of 51% of peers |
| Assets per employee Total assets over full-time-equivalent staff. | $8.6M | $6.9M | Top third Ahead of 75% of peers |
| Loans to deposits Net loans and leases over total deposits. | 34.66% | 76.47% | Context |
What it means for lending operations
Its efficiency ratio of 61.58% is better than the 61.70% peer median. Banks that already run lean usually find their next gains in loan growth: faster digital applications and fewer borrowers abandoning a slow document chase.
Banks closest in size
- New Market Bank Elko New Market, MN · $196M
- Keen Bank, National Association Waseca, MN · $201M
- Minnstar Bank National Association Lake Crystal, MN · $204M
- Wadena State Bank Wadena, MN · $207M
- Grand Marais State Bank Grand Marais, MN · $207M
- ESB Bank Caledonia, MN · $209M
Questions about Farmers State Bank of Hamel
How big is Farmers State Bank of Hamel?
Farmers State Bank of Hamel, established in 1919, is headquartered in Hamel, MN. It reported $198M in total assets in its Q2 2026 FDIC call report and operates 2 offices.
What is Farmers State Bank of Hamel's return on assets?
0.87% annualized in Q2 2026, against a 1.31% median for 102 MN banks with half to twice its assets, ahead of 21% of them.
What is Farmers State Bank of Hamel's efficiency ratio?
61.58% in Q2 2026: it spent about 62 cents in noninterest expense for each dollar of revenue. The peer median is 61.70%, and lower is better.
Is Farmers State Bank of Hamel growing its loans?
Net loans shrank 4.6% over the year to Q2 2026, while deposits shrank 0.8%.
Sources and method
Figures are from the FDIC’s public call report data for the quarter ending 06/30/2026, via FDIC BankFind. Return on assets and net interest margin are annualized year to date. Peers are MN banks with half to twice its assets in the same quarter, excluding this bank. The page refreshes daily, so new quarters appear as banks file. Compare another bank or see every Minnesota bank ranked.