Spring Valley City Bank: how it compares with its peers
Against 143 IL banks with half to twice its assets, Spring Valley City Bank's strongest measure in Q2 2026 is assets per employee ($7.7M vs. a $6.5M peer median). Its weakest relative measure is net interest margin (3.13% vs. 3.73%).
| Measure | Spring Valley City Bank | Peer median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return on assets Annualized net income over average assets. | 0.84% | 1.18% | Bottom third Ahead of 27% of peers |
| Net interest margin Annualized net interest income over earning assets. | 3.13% | 3.73% | Bottom third Ahead of 17% of peers |
| Efficiency ratio Noninterest expense per dollar of revenue. Lower is better. | 68.55% | 64.64% | Middle third Ahead of 34% of peers |
| Assets per employee Total assets over full-time-equivalent staff. | $7.7M | $6.5M | Top third Ahead of 71% of peers |
| Loans to deposits Net loans and leases over total deposits. | 69.12% | 74.31% | Context |
What it means for lending operations
Its efficiency ratio of 68.55% is above the 64.64% peer median: it spends more to earn each dollar of revenue than most banks its size. Staff time on manual borrower verification (collecting pay stubs, bank statements, and employment letters, then re-keying them) is one of the larger controllable costs behind that number.
Banks closest in size
- FWBank Chicago, IL · $207M
- First FSB of Mascoutah Mascoutah, IL · $207M
- Murphy-Wall State Bank and Trust Company Pinckneyville, IL · $206M
- Peru Federal Savings Bank Peru, IL · $208M
- The Farmers State Bank and Trust Company Jacksonville, IL · $210M
- Scott State Bank Bethany, IL · $204M
Questions about Spring Valley City Bank
How big is Spring Valley City Bank?
Spring Valley City Bank, established in 1905, is headquartered in Spring Valley, IL. It reported $207M in total assets in its Q2 2026 FDIC call report and operates 2 offices.
What is Spring Valley City Bank's return on assets?
0.84% annualized in Q2 2026, against a 1.18% median for 143 IL banks with half to twice its assets, ahead of 27% of them.
What is Spring Valley City Bank's efficiency ratio?
68.55% in Q2 2026: it spent about 69 cents in noninterest expense for each dollar of revenue. The peer median is 64.64%, and lower is better.
Is Spring Valley City Bank growing its loans?
Net loans shrank 1.7% over the year to Q2 2026, while deposits grew 2.0%.
Sources and method
Figures are from the FDIC’s public call report data for the quarter ending 06/30/2026, via FDIC BankFind. Return on assets and net interest margin are annualized year to date. Peers are IL banks with half to twice its assets in the same quarter, excluding this bank. The page refreshes daily, so new quarters appear as banks file. Compare another bank or see every Illinois bank ranked.