Security Bank Minnesota: how it compares with its peers
Against 98 MN banks with half to twice its assets, Security Bank Minnesota's strongest measure in Q2 2026 is net interest margin (4.64% vs. a 4.02% peer median). Its weakest relative measure is assets per employee ($6.0M vs. $7.1M).
| Measure | Security Bank Minnesota | Peer median | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return on assets Annualized net income over average assets. | 1.21% | 1.27% | Middle third Ahead of 48% of peers |
| Net interest margin Annualized net interest income over earning assets. | 4.64% | 4.02% | Top third Ahead of 84% of peers |
| Efficiency ratio Noninterest expense per dollar of revenue. Lower is better. | 59.71% | 61.34% | Middle third Ahead of 57% of peers |
| Assets per employee Total assets over full-time-equivalent staff. | $6.0M | $7.1M | Bottom third Ahead of 30% of peers |
| Loans to deposits Net loans and leases over total deposits. | 85.03% | 79.00% | Context |
What it means for lending operations
Its efficiency ratio of 59.71% is better than the 61.34% peer median. Banks that already run lean usually find their next gains in loan growth: faster digital applications and fewer borrowers abandoning a slow document chase.
Banks closest in size
- The First State Bank of Rosemount Rosemount, MN · $146M
- Citizens State Bank Norwood Young America Norwood Young America, MN · $141M
- Valley Premier Bank Hawley, MN · $141M
- Northwoods Bank of Minnesota Park Rapids, MN · $141M
- First Farmers & Merchants National Bank Fairmont, MN · $140M
- Farmers and Merchants State Bank of Springfield Springfield, MN · $140M
Questions about Security Bank Minnesota
How big is Security Bank Minnesota?
Security Bank Minnesota, established in 1906, is headquartered in Albert Lea, MN. It reported $145M in total assets in its Q2 2026 FDIC call report and operates 3 offices.
What is Security Bank Minnesota's return on assets?
1.21% annualized in Q2 2026, against a 1.27% median for 98 MN banks with half to twice its assets, ahead of 48% of them.
What is Security Bank Minnesota's efficiency ratio?
59.71% in Q2 2026: it spent about 60 cents in noninterest expense for each dollar of revenue. The peer median is 61.34%, and lower is better.
Is Security Bank Minnesota growing its loans?
Net loans grew 1.0% over the year to Q2 2026, while deposits grew 2.0%.
Sources and method
Figures are from the FDIC’s public call report data for the quarter ending 06/30/2026, via FDIC BankFind. Return on assets and net interest margin are annualized year to date. Peers are MN banks with half to twice its assets in the same quarter, excluding this bank. The page refreshes daily, so new quarters appear as banks file. Compare another bank or see every Minnesota bank ranked.